Incident Report for Case #2025-325067

Incident Type

Intoxicated/Impaired Driver

Incident Date

07/26/2025 - 2:37 PM

Address

S. Stoughton Rd. at USH 12

Arrested

Steve A. Johnson, 55

Details

A motorcycle rider was arrested for his 7th OWI offense following a crash on Saturday.

Officers were dispatched to S. Stoughton Rd. at U.S. Highway 12 around 2:40 p.m.

The motorcycle rider was headed eastbound on the Beltline and tried to exit onto northbound Stoughton Road.

He cut in front of another vehicle, who ended up hitting him.

The other driver remained on scene and was cooperative with the investigation.

The motorcycle rider admitted to using drugs.

Steve A. Johnson, 55, was taken to the hospital for his injuries and was left paperwork for his 7th OWI.

Released 07/29/2025 at 10:26 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer