Incident Report for Case #2025-324513

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

07/26/2025 - 3:36 AM

Address

4500 block Old Middleton Rd.

Details

A driver called for help after his vehicle flipped over and caught on fire during a crash early Saturday morning.

Officers were dispatched to a vehicle on the bike path along the 4500 block of Old Middlton Rd. around 3:40 a.m.

The driver was headed west on University Ave. and took the Old Middleton Road off ramp too fast.

The driver was the only person in the vehicle.

He was taken to the hospital to be checked out.

The driver said he swerved to miss an animal in the road.

There was no evidence of impairment.

The driver was cited for failure to maintain control.

Released 07/29/2025 at 10:41 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer