Incident Report for Case #2025-340202
Incident Type
Non-Residential BurglaryIncident Date
08/05/2025 - 2:00 AMAddress
66 West Towne Mall (West Towne Mall)Details
On 8-5-25, at approximately 2:00 am, Madison Police Officers were dispatched to 66 West Towne Mall for a non-residential burglary. Mall Security called police after locating some broken glass by one of the stores. Once officers arrived on scene, it was determined that multiple stores had broken glass by their main entrance. Multiple MPD Officers and MPD K9 Officers were utilized to check the property. MPD Officers that were maintaining the outside perimeter observed an adult male exiting one of the stores with merchandise he was carrying in some duffle bags. The merchandise belonged to one of the stores where entry had been forced. The adult male was transported to the Dane County Jail and tentatively charged with burglary, multiple counts of attempted burglary, multiple counts of criminal damage to property, and possession of burglarious tools.Released 08/05/2025 at 5:00 AM by Lt. Ryan Gibson