Incident Report for Case #2025-00349040

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

08/10/2025 - 3:14 PM

Address

300 Block of W. Washington Ave

Update

The Madison Fire Department has given the all clear for the roadways to be reopened. Residence in the area can return to normal activities. 

MG&E has restored the power to the area and will continue to monitor the situation. 

Thank you for your understanding and commitment to the safety of the community.

Last updated 08/10/2025 at 6:59 PM by Sgt. Nicholas Pine

Details

Madison Fire Department is currently on scene at this location investigating smoke emitting from a manhole cover. 

The Madison Police Department is currently blocking several blocks in the downtown area because of this issue. 

We ask that you avoid the area and remain inside your residence until the Fire Department gives the all clear.

Thank you.

Released 08/10/2025 at 3:47 PM by Sgt. Nicholas Pine