Incident Report for Case #2025-351444

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

08/12/2025 - 3:58 AM

Address

4600 block Atticus Way

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating after someone suffered minor injuries during a stabbing.

Offices were dispatched to an apartment along the 4600 block of Atticus Way around 4 a.m.

A man and woman were out at a bar when the woman became intoxicated.

While at home, the woman pulled out a pocket knife and poked the man in the chest.

The man attempted to separate himself, but the woman attempted to throw a pot of boiling water at him.

Emergency medical personnel examined the man but he was not taken to the hospital.

Probable cause was developed to arrest the woman for domestic disorderly conduct, domestic battery and domestic recklessly endangering safety.

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 08/13/2025 at 11:05 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer