Incident Report for Case #2025-349104

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

08/10/2025 - 4:08 PM

Address

Crest Line Dr.

Details

Madison officers responded to a mental health crisis involving a weapon on Sunday.

Officers were dispatched to a home on Crest Line Dr. around 4:10 p.m.

A man reported a woman armed herself with a firearm and fired a shot next to where he was sleeping.

The man was not injured and called police asking for help for the woman.

Officers on scene secured the firearm and the fired casing.

Mental health professionals were consulted. The woman was taken for additional medical help.

Released 08/13/2025 at 11:07 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer