Incident Report for Case #2025-353525
Incident Type
Non-Residential BurglaryIncident Date
08/13/2025 - 10:44 AMAddress
300 block N Bassett StDetails
Madison officers responded to a restaurant in the 300 block of North Bassett Street Wednesday morning after the owner noticed money was missing from the cash box.Upon video review it was learned that the suspect entered the business while it was closed, used a pipe wrench to break open the cash box and remove the money. Officers were able to identify the suspect from prior police contacts, once the video footage was reviewed.
The suspect in this case is Jose Lino, 64, of Madison.
Released 08/14/2025 at 2:37 PM by PIO Korrie Rondorf