Incident Report for Case #2025-356289

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

08/14/2025 - 9:12 PM

Address

Highway 151 NB at MM 98.0

Details

On August 14, at approximately 9:12 pm, Madison Police Officers were dispatched to a motorcycle accident on Highway 151 Northbound at Mile Marker 98 near the interstate.  One witness stated the motorcyclist struck a vehicle from behind. When officers arrived on scene, the motorcyclist was lying in the roadway. The 23-year-old motorcyclist was transported to a local hospital via Med Flight for very serious injuries.  There were no other reported injuries, and the accident is still being investigated.

Released 08/15/2025 at 4:07 AM by Lt. Ryan Gibson