Incident Report for Case #2025-356151

Incident Type

Check Person

Incident Date

08/14/2025 - 7:39 PM

Address

4621 Eastpark Blvd (UW Health Eastpark Medical Center)

Details

Madison officers responded to the 5th floor of the UW Health Eastpark Medical Center parking garage for a subject who had a rope around their neck and box cutter in their hand.

With the assistance of medical staff, MFD, CARES and MPD officers, they were able to dialogue with the subject who eventually put the knife down and took the rope off from around their neck.

The subject was taken into protective custody and is seeking voluntary treatment with mental health professionals.

Released 08/15/2025 at 10:45 AM by PIO Korrie Rondorf