Incident Report for Case #2025-127138
Incident Type
Non-Residential BurglaryIncident Date
03/26/2025 - 8:33 AMAddress
200 Block N Frances StDetails
On 3/25/2025, Madison Police received a report regarding a subject who threw a rock through a window of a business located in the 200 block of N Frances St. The subject then broke a latch to gain access to the building.
The following day, 3/26/2025, Madison Police officers responded to the same business for a burglary that occurred in the early morning hours where approximately $1,000 in damage was done and items were stolen. That morning the cleaning crew arrived while the suspect was still on scene. The suspect fled the scene prior to police arrival. Detectives with the Madison Police Department's Property Crime Bureau are investigating the incident. Upon video review, a person of interest has been identified.
Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously and could be eligible for a monetary reward for information leading to an arrest.
Released 08/15/2025 at 7:28 PM by P.O. Anthony Vogel