Incident Report for Case #2025-359864
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
08/17/2025 - 1:02 AMAddress
100 block of King StDetails
On 8-17-25, at approximately 1:02 am, Madison Police Officers were dispatched to the King Street area for possible shots fired. While officers were on scene, it was discovered that a window at an occupied business in the 100 block of King Street had been struck. None of the occupants inside at the time were struck, and there were no reported injuries. According to some witnesses, the shot came from outside the business, and a vehicle was then seen leaving the area at a high rate of speed. From the initial information obtained, this incident does not appear to be random. There is no one in custody at this time, and this investigation is ongoing.Released 08/17/2025 at 2:28 AM by Lt. Ryan Gibson