Incident Report for Case #2025-360683

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

08/17/2025 - 4:23 PM

Address

2200 Block Allied Dr

Details

Madison Police received a report of a Weapons Offense where a male called 9-1-1 and said he was shot. Officers arrived on scene and located the male, whom had sustained a gunshot wound to his leg. On scene, police provided first aid and he was transported to the hospital and later discharged with non life threatening injuries. Detectives with the Madison Police Department's Violent Crime Unit are investigating.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 608-255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com.  Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers may be eligible for a cash reward for any tip that leads to an arrest.

Released 08/18/2025 at 8:32 AM by P.O. Anthony Vogel