Incident Report for Case #2025-359504

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

08/16/2025 - 8:34 PM

Address

Second St / Winnebago St

Details

An individual leaves their car running while near the intersection of Second St and Winnebago St as they are unloading items from their car. The car is left unattended and running for approximately 10 minutes and when they return to look for their car; it is gone. Madison Police are then called and make contact with the vehicle's owner. Later on, officers learn that the vehicle was in a different jurisdiction in Rock County. The vehicle was then located and the driver, Bradley Bemis, was arrested for 3rd Offense Operating a Motor Vehicle While Impaired and Operating a Motor Vehicle Without Owner's Consent.

Madison Police want to remind all community members of the following:
  • Do not leave your vehicle running unattended.
  • Do not leave keys in your vehicle.
  • Lock your vehicle, even when parked in your own garage or driveway.
  • Remove or cover any valuables left in your vehicle.
  • Do not leave firearms in your vehicle.
  • Remember to close overhead garage doors even when you are home.
  • Know the login information for any vehicle tracking system for your vehicles.
  • Notify MPD if you see any unusual activity such as suspicious people or vehicles.

Released 08/18/2025 at 9:56 AM by P.O. Anthony Vogel