Incident Report for Case #2025-359750

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

08/16/2025 - 11:29 PM

Address

4100 Block E Washington Ave

Details

Madison Police were called to a business reference a report of a robbery. The employees reported that two individuals walked in and one went behind the counter and put his arm around one of the employees implying that he had a gun. The second suspect approached another employee and asked where the safe was. The suspects then left and police were called. Officers checked the area and were not able to locate the suspects at this time. Madison Police are trying to identify these two individuals reference this investigation.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 608-255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com.  Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers may be eligible for a cash reward for any tip that leads to an arrest.

Released 08/18/2025 at 10:35 AM by P.O. Anthony Vogel

Additional Resources