Incident Report for Case #2025-358450

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

08/16/2025 - 5:16 AM

Address

4200 Block East Towne Blvd

Details

Madison Police are notified of a male that arrived at a local emergency room with a gunshot wound to his calf. As officers investigate they learn the incident occurred in the 4200 block of East Towne Blvd. The injured male explains to officers that he was with some friends hanging out in the parking lot. While in the parking lot, a firearm is passed around the group. While manipulating the firearm, the firearm goes off and hits the male in the leg. Detectives with the Madison Police Department's Violent Crime Unit are investigating.

Released 08/18/2025 at 11:06 AM by P.O. Anthony Vogel