Incident Report for Case #2025-357625

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

08/15/2025 - 4:33 PM

Address

700 Block E Washington Ave

Details

Madison Police were dispatched to the 700 Block of E Washington Ave for a Robbery. Staff called 9-1-1 after a male came into the store told staff to copen the register while claiming he had a weapon and motioning towards his right hip. Staff open the register and he grabs money from the register and flees the area. Officers arrive on scene and check the area. The suspect is still at large at this time.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 608-255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com.  Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers may be eligible for a cash reward for any tip that leads to an arrest.

Released 08/18/2025 at 12:40 PM by P.O. Anthony Vogel