Incident Report for Case #2025-362835

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

08/18/2025 - 11:28 PM

Address

Intersection of State St and West Mifflin St

Details

Madison Police arrested a 26-year-old man for disorderly conduct, resisting arrest, and bail jumping following an altercation at the intersection of State Street and West Mifflin Street.

Police spotted Edward W. Ellefson downtown extremely agitated while repeatedly shouting the n-word, appearing his intent was to start a fight. Upon officers contacting Ellefson, he failed to comply with officers and was subsequently arrested following a brief struggle, while attempting to place him in custody.

Released 08/19/2025 at 12:27 PM by PIO Yvette Craig