Incident Report for Case #2025-00368617

Incident Type

Missing Adult

Incident Date

08/22/2025 - 6:30 AM

Address

Near Packers Avenue and International Lane

Update

Nancy was located safe. Thanks for all those who assisted with this search.

Last updated 08/22/2025 at 1:50 PM by PIO Yvette Craig

Details

A Silver Alert has been issued for 61-year-old women who is believed to have wandered off during the early-morning hours of Aug. 22, 2025. Officers are looking for Nancy Curry who is new to Madison. She was last seen on foot in the area of Packers Avenue and International Lane.

Nancy, who is around 4 feet, 11 inches and weighs about 135 pounds, is believed to be wearing a black hooded zip-up sweatshirt, black and white striped dress (as seen in attached photo), beige slippers, and tiger-striped eyeglasses. Nancy has brown, salt and pepper short hair in a ponytail with hair clips. She may also be carrying a white Strawberry Shortcake blanket and a black rectangular over-shoulder purse with silver zippers.

Police say she has no immediate medical condition but may be confused about where she is traveling. If you see Nancy,  please contact 911 or Madison police at 608-266-4923.

Released 08/22/2025 at 1:17 PM by PIO Yvette Craig

Additional Resources