Incident Report for Case #2025-353950
Incident Type
BatteryIncident Date
08/13/2025 - 2:00 PMAddress
5800 Balsam RdDetails
Madison Police were dispatched to the 5800 block of Balsam Rd for a report of a battery. When they arrived on scene, they contacted a male that had obvious injuries. The male was assessed by EMS and later transported to the hospital. Officers spoke with individuals that witnessed the fight and learned that the victim was tackled by one of the suspects while the other suspect began to kick him. The suspects left the scene prior to police arrival. In connection to this investigation, MPD is trying to identify these individuals.If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 608-255-2345 or DET Dyhr at 608-245-3658. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com. Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers may be eligible for a cash reward for any tip that leads to an arrest.
Released 08/27/2025 at 9:55 AM by P.O. Anthony Vogel