Incident Report for Case #2025-126305

Incident Type

Fraud

Incident Date

08/27/2025 - 8:00 AM

Address

7100 Block Tree Lane

Details

Detectives with the Madison Police Department's Financial Crimes Unit were investigating a case regarding Fraud. A former caregiver is suspected of using credit card information from an elderly veteran victim without their consent or knowledge to purchase various belongings for her apartment. Detectives then drafted a warrant which was served by MPD Special Weapons and Tactics (SWAT), and evidence was recovered. The suspect, Mahogany Brown, was taken into custody for Misappropriation of ID and Fraudelent use of a Credit Card.

Released 08/28/2025 at 8:48 AM by P.O. Anthony Vogel