Incident Report for Case #2025-377436
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
08/27/2025 - 2:13 PMAddress
300 Block W Dayton StDetails
Madison Police received a call in the 300 Block of W Dayton reference a Weapons Offense. When officers arrived, they contacted a male whom was intoxicated in his apartment. During the investigation, officers learned that the male was frustrated with his cat and had shot a round through the cat tower. Officers checked the neighboring apartment and no one was injured. Officers seized the firearm as evidence and the male, Arthur Gibeau was arrested for Second Degree Reckless Endangering Safety and Going Armed While Intoxicated.Released 08/28/2025 at 9:23 AM by P.O. Anthony Vogel