Incident Report for Case #2025-377966

Incident Type

Intoxicated/Impaired Driver

Incident Date

08/27/2025 - 6:48 PM

Address

Lake Point Rd / Hoboken Rd

Details

Madison Police responded to the intersection of Lake Point Rd and Hoboken Rd for a report of a driver passed out behind the wheel of their car. The caller was able to remove the keys from the ignition. Officers then arrived on scene and contacted the driver and the driver was showing signs of intoxication. The driver then performed poorly on Standardized Field Sobriety Tests and was arrested for OWI First Offense.

Released 08/28/2025 at 10:39 AM by P.O. Anthony Vogel