Incident Report for Case #2025-00379961
Incident Type
DisturbanceIncident Date
08/28/2025 - 10:31 PMAddress
Intersection of State Street and W. Dayton StreetDetails
Madison Police were dispatched to the intersection of State Street and W. Dayton Street for a report of a disturbance on a Madison Metro Transit late Thursday.When they arrived, they learned that an unruly passenger broke the emergency break box and caused the emergency brakes on the bus to be activated. This abruptly sent passengers falling off their seats. None of the passengers reported being injured.
Amar Singh, 31, who was taken to the hospital for minor injuries, was arrested for disorderly conduct and criminal damage to property. Singh was subsequently taken to the Dane County Jail where he also faces felony bail jump and misdemeanor bail jump charges.
Released 08/29/2025 at 9:48 AM by PIO Yvette Craig