Incident Report for Case #2025-380011

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

08/28/2025 - 11:32 PM

Address

800 block of Cedar Street

Details

Madison Police Officers responded late Thursday to multiple calls of shots fired in the 800 block of Cedar Street. When officers arrived on scene, they located shell casings 20 feet outside an apartment building.

There were no reported injuries and no visible damage to any building or vehicle. No further information is available at this time.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at (608) 255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at (608) 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com.  Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers may be eligible for a cash reward for any tip that leads to an arrest.

Released 08/29/2025 at 10:42 AM by PIO Yvette Craig