Incident Report for Case #2025-379962
Incident Type
DisturbanceIncident Date
08/28/2025 - 10:32 AMAddress
200 block S. Ingersoll StreetDetails
Madison Police Officers were called to a city park in the 200 block S. Ingersoll Street late Thursday after park rangers reported a man barricading himself inside a bathroom stall.Attempts to remove 44-year-old David Atkinson were initially unsuccessful and aggression towards police officers escalated. When officers utilized an electronic control device (Taser) to mitigate the assaultive behavior, Atkinson did not surrender. Instead, he continued swinging and repeatedly threatened officers as they tried to detain him.
Atkinson is eventually taken into custody and taken to Dane County jail after being pepper sprayed. No officers were injured. Atkinson is arrested on numerous charges including disorderly conduct, obstruction, resisting, threats to law enforcement, and misdemeanor bail jumping.
Released 08/29/2025 at 3:22 PM by PIO Yvette Craig