Incident Report for Case #2025-00380411
Incident Type
BatteryIncident Date
08/29/2025 - 8:36 AMAddress
4700 block Bunker Hill LaneArrested
Scholarstica E. Aniekwenagbu, 67 YO, FemaleDetails
Madison Police were called to investigate a report of caregiver abuse to a 23 year old cognitively disabled andnon-verbal adult. The investigation included video evidence of Aniekwenagbu battering the victim. Aniekwenagbu was taken into custody this afternoon and interviewed by the East District Sensitive Crimes Detective Unit.
Aniekwenagbu, 67, was booked into the Dane County Jail for Abuse and Neglect of Patients and Residents - Wis. Stat. 940.295(3)(b)2, a felony offense.
If you have any information regarding this incident or others, please contact the Madison Police Department at 608-255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com. Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers may be eligible for a cash reward for any tip that leads to an arrest.
Released 08/29/2025 at 11:37 PM by Sgt. Benjamin Enstrom