Incident Report for Case #2025-382826

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

08/30/2025 - 7:48 PM

Address

5400 Mineral Point Rd

Details

On 8/30/2025 at approximately 7:48pm, Madison Police Officers responded to the 5400 block of Mineral Point Rd for reports of shots fired. Officers located numerous people on scene, but at this time it does not appear anyone was hit by gunfire. No suspects have been located at this time and the investigation is ongoing.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at (608) 255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at (608) 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com.  Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers may be eligible for a cash reward for any tip that leads to an arrest.

Released 08/30/2025 at 9:02 PM by Lt. James Imoehl