Incident Report for Case #2025-385910

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

09/01/2025 - 10:11 PM

Address

2400 block Independence Ln

Details

On 9-1-25, at approximately 10:11 pm, Madison Police Officers responded to multiple callers reporting hearing shots fired in the 2400 block of Independence Ln. An occupied apartment in the 2400 block of Independence Ln was struck causing property damage to a glass patio door. Nobody was struck inside the residence and there were no reported injuries. An MPD K9 officer also responded to the scene to conduct a K9 track, but it did not lead to any suspects. Approximately 30 minutes later while officers were still on scene investigating, an adult female was driving nearby in the parking lot area in the 2500 block of Columbus Ln. She stated while driving in the parking lot, three younger males began pulling on her car door handles. Her car doors were locked so the suspects did not enter her vehicle. She drove away and made contact with an officer who was close by assisting on the Independence Ln call. Officers went to the Columbus Ln area but did not locate anyone. It is unknown at this time whether the two calls are related or not.  The adult female was not injured.

Released 09/02/2025 at 2:54 AM by Lt. Ryan Gibson