Incident Report for Case #2025-384490
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
08/31/2025 - 11:50 PMAddress
1200 Block E Mifflin StDetails
Madison Police were dispatched to the 1200 block of E Mifflin after several calls reported hearing shots fired in the area. Callers provide an initial suspect description and when officers arrive on scene, they locate a male matching that description and that male was detained.Madison Police then canvassed the area and were not able to locate any firearm, shell casings, or signs of damage. After additional investigation, police released the detainee as they were no longer believed to be involved in the incident.
If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 608-255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com. Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers may be eligible for a cash reward for any tip that leads to an arrest.
Released 09/02/2025 at 7:59 AM by P.O. Anthony Vogel