Incident Report for Case #2025-385470
Incident Type
Intoxicated/Impaired DriverIncident Date
09/01/2025 - 4:12 PMAddress
2100 Block S ThompsonDetails
Madison Police officers were sent to the 2100 Block of S Thompson Dr for a report of a crash where a vehicle hit a parked car and then drove into a tree. When officers arrived on scene, they contacted the vehicle's driver and can see the driver showing signs of impairment. Officers try to administer Standardized Field Sobriety Tests (SFSTs) but the driver is not able to complete them. The driver was then arrested and a search of their vehicle located illegal drugs.The driver was later taken to the hospital and left in the care of hospital staff. Madison Police issued Order-In citations to the driver, Nicole Nelson, for Possession of Fentanyl, Possession of Methamphetamine, and 2nd Offense Operating a Motor Vehicle while impaired.
Released 09/02/2025 at 8:50 AM by P.O. Anthony Vogel