Incident Report for Case #2025-384067
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
08/31/2025 - 3:51 PMAddress
Beltline / Gammon RdDetails
Madison Police responded to the westbound Beltline and Gammon Rd for a report of a Hit and Run Accident where a vehicle had struck a motorcycle. Officers arrived on scene and located the motorcyclist injured. The motorcyclist was transported to the hospital to receive medical attention and is in stable condition. Investigation shows that the motorcycle hit the rear of a vehicle on the beltline and was thrown off. The driver of the vehicle briefly stepped out of their car before fleeing the scene prior to police arrival.Officers are still following up on investigative leads reference this accident. If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 608-255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com. Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers may be eligible for a cash reward for any tip that leads to an arrest.
Released 09/03/2025 at 9:08 AM by P.O. Anthony Vogel