Incident Report for Case #2025-390086

Incident Type

Domestic/Family Trouble

Incident Date

09/04/2025 - 10:23 AM

Address

6900 Schroeder Road

Details

Today Madison officers' investigated a physical domestic that had reportedly occurred in the 6900 block of Schroeder Road.  The investigation resulted in officers attempting to make contact with a 38-year-old suspect who was reportedly still in the victim's residence and was wanted on outstanding felony warrants.  MPD officers determined that the suspect was still in the residence, was not authorized to be there, and was also experiencing a mental health crisis while potentially armed with a firearm.  MPD SWAT deployed to assist. The suspect was taken safely into custody after he surrendered himself to law enforcement.  The suspect will be taken to the Dane County Jail.  Felony domestic charges will be referred to the office of the Dane County District Attorney.  

Released 09/04/2025 at 5:09 PM by Kelly Dougherty