Incident Report for Case #2025-386994
Incident Type
BatteryIncident Date
09/02/2025 - 2:19 PMAddress
300 Block N Frances StDetails
Madison Police received a call regarding a battery that had occurred over the weekend. On 9/2/25, a male called police to report that he had been physically attacked over the weekend. He explained to police that he and his friends were in a verbal argument with some other males on State St. Later on in the night, these males approached the caller as he was going into a business to get some food at which point another argument broke out. As the caller tried to walk inside to get food, he was punched on the side of his head. The caller reports that he lost consciousness and hit his head on the ground. Madison Police are trying to identify these two males in connection to this investigation.If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 608-255-2345 or DET Dyhr at 608-245-3658. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com. Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers may be eligible for a cash reward for any tip that leads to an arrest.
Released 09/05/2025 at 9:03 AM by P.O. Anthony Vogel