Incident Report for Case #2025-391210
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
09/05/2025 - 12:03 AMAddress
500 Block State StDetails
Madison Police received a call regarding a potential stabbing in the 500 block of State St. Officers arrived on scene and the suspect was gone prior to their arrival. Investigation showed that the suspect had lunged towards two other males while carrying a knife. While on scene, Madison Police were able to recover the knife. There are no serious injuries reported at this time. Madison Police have identified a suspect and are working towards taking them into custody.If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 608-255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com. Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers may be eligible for a cash reward for any tip that leads to an arrest.
Released 09/05/2025 at 9:30 AM by P.O. Anthony Vogel