Incident Report for Case #2025-390755

Incident Type

Drug Investigation

Incident Date

09/04/2025 - 5:32 PM

Address

5400 block of Congress Ave

Details

Reports of suspicious drug activity at 5:32 p.m. on Sept. 4, led Madison Police to a parking lot in the 5400 block of Congress Avenue.  When officers attempted to approach a man sitting in a parked vehicle, the driver sped off and crashed his car into a tree.

Police said they witnessed Taylor Javaris, 26, tossing a handgun as he took off on foot. Once he was stopped and arrested, he was sent to the Dane County Jail. A significant amount of suspected crack cocaine, along with a loaded handgun and fully-loaded magazine, were found in the vehicle.

Javaris is charged with possession with intent to deliver cocaine, felon in possession of a firearm, resisting, and probation violation.

Released 09/09/2025 at 8:24 AM by PIO Yvette Craig