Incident Report for Case #2025-397516

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

09/08/2025 - 11:33 PM

Address

US Highway 12 and Stoughton Rd

Details

Dane County Sheriff deputies attempted a traffic stop at 11:33 pm yesterday near US Highway 12 and Stoughton Road, but the driver sped off. Moments later, the driver lost control and crashed his vehicle into a tree on S. Dempsey Road.

Madison Police, who were dispatched to assist, said Tyrone J. Lettman, 47, abandoned the car and ran off before jumping into a waiting vehicle, driven by Ann Stelling, 49, who then sped off. Stelling side-swiped an assisting agency's police squad, hit a curb and landed in a gulley. She and Lettman were arrested despite efforts to flee on foot.

Police said drugs were found in Lettman's vehicle. Madison Police arrested Lettman on possession with intent to deliver cocaine, possession with intent to deliver heroin, simple possession of fentanyl, possession of drug paraphernalia, and resisting.

Stelling will receive various traffic citations, along with other criminal charges from neighboring agencies.

Released 09/09/2025 at 6:34 PM by PIO Yvette Craig