Incident Report for Case #2025-395837

Incident Type

Battery

Incident Date

09/07/2025 - 11:17 PM

Address

3400 Block of Packers Ave

Details

A 57-year-old Madison woman fled an attacker by "playing dead" after he dragged her to a vacant lot, then strangled and punched her before walking away. The woman was walking to a gas station in the 3400 Block of Packers Avenue around 11:17 p.m. on Sept. 7, when the incident occurred.

Police spotted the injured woman while walking to the police station to report the attack. During future investigation, police located and arrested Ismael Hernandez-Padilla, 39, on charges of strangulation, battery, and bail jumping.

Released 09/09/2025 at 6:38 PM by PIO Yvette Craig