Incident Report for Case #2025-00399135
Incident Type
Suspicious PersonIncident Date
09/09/2025 - 9:02 PMAddress
800 block of East Washington AveDetails
A man was arrested at 9:02 p.m. on Tuesday after being spotted sitting in his car for hours with binoculars pointed towards a downtown Madison high-rise apartment building.Witnesses told police the man was not authorized to be parked inside a business parking ramp located in the 800 block of East Washington Avenue.
Madison Police said David Procknow, 63, was in possession of two pairs of binoculars, a camcorder, digital camera, and cell phone which were seized as evidence. He was arrested and charged with invasion of privacy, obstructing, and cited for trespassing.
Released 09/10/2025 at 12:37 PM by PIO Yvette Craig