Incident Report for Case #2025-00398172

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

09/09/2025 - 10:45 AM

Address

700 block of Pflaum Rd

Details

The Principal Team at La Follette High School received a report of a student bringing a gun to school yesterday morning. The 17-year-old student left campus, hid the weapon and subsequently returned to his classes. School officials contacted Madison Police and used surveillance cameras to identify the student.

Madison Police found an unloaded handgun in a yard along Pflaum Road. In addition, ammunition was found in the student's backpack, along with a cellphone photo of the student holding the same gun recovered and dressed in the same clothes he wore to school.

Despite being a student, the suspect is 17 and thus is considered an adult. He was taken to the Dane County Jail and faces charges of carrying a concealed weapon, underage possession of firearm, and firearm possession on school property.

The incident did not result in any disruptions at the high school.

Released 09/10/2025 at 3:05 PM by PIO Yvette Craig