Incident Report for Case #2025-400930
Incident Type
Arrested PersonIncident Date
09/10/2025 - 11:20 PMAddress
400 block W. Gilman StDetails
Madison Police assisted UW-Madison Police Wednesday night on an incident regarding the theft of a firearm from a vehicle parked in a lot in the 300 block of N. Lake Street.The suspect was spotted hours later walking in the 400 block W. Gilman St. Believing the suspect was still armed, officers utilized less lethal force to apprehend him after he ignored repeated commands from law enforcement.
Jose Lino, 61, was arrested and booked into the Dane County Jail on charges of felony resisting causing injury, and misdemeanor resisting.
The stolen firearm has not been recovered. If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 608-255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com. Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers may be eligible for a cash reward for any tip that leads to an arrest.
Released 09/11/2025 at 1:07 PM by PIO Yvette Craig