Incident Report for Case #2025-403732

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

09/12/2025 - 3:25 PM

Address

5400 Commercial Ave

Details

Madison Police are investigating a fatal accident which occurred around 3:25 p.m. in the 5400 block of Commercial Ave. on Sept. 12.

A 53-year-old driver was traveling west on Commercial Ave. While attempting to make a lefthand turn into a business parking lot, her SUV was struck by a brand new vehicle out for a test drive from a local car dealership. The occupants, ages 65 and 64, were both pronounced dead following the Friday afternoon collision.

A secondary collision resulted, and two additional vehicles were also involved. One driver received non-life-threatening injuries and the other had no reported injuries.

Police said the driver heading to the business remained on scene and is cooperating with investigators. The driver was released and the accident remains under investigation.

Released 09/15/2025 at 10:39 AM by PIO Yvette Craig