Incident Report for Case #2025-403824
Incident Type
Attempted HomicideIncident Date
09/12/2025 - 4:11 PMAddress
2100 block E. Main StreetDetails
Madison Police were dispatched at 4:11 pm on Sept. 12 to a UW Health Clinic regarding a 19-year-old with a gunshot wound.Police learned the victim and suspects had a prearranged plan to meet near the 2100 block of E. Main St. During that encounter, there was an altercation in which the victim was shot and required hospitalization.
The suspects remain at large.
If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 608-255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com. Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers may be eligible for a cash reward for any tip that leads to an arrest.
Released 09/15/2025 at 10:54 AM by PIO Yvette Craig