Incident Report for Case #2025-418530

Incident Type

Disturbance

Incident Date

09/21/2025 - 4:51 PM

Address

S Paterson St/ E Washington Ave

Details

Madison Police were alerted to a fight occurring on a Metro Bus in the area of the Metro Rapid Transit Station at S Paterson St and E Washington Ave. When officers arrived, they contact both involved parties. One of the parties explains to police that a male began threatening a female on the bus. The cooperative party then intervened and the two of them began to physically fight. During this fight, the male struck the other one involved approximately three times. Other bystanders in the area pointed out the male, Samuel Smith, as being the primary aggressor.

Samuel Smith is arrested for Disorderly Conduct, Resisting, Felony Bail Jumping and Misdemeanor Bail Jumping and is conveyed to the Dane County Jail.

Released 09/22/2025 at 8:40 AM by P.O. Anthony Vogel