Incident Report for Case #2025-418238
Incident Type
DisturbanceIncident Date
09/21/2025 - 1:00 PMAddress
300 East Towne WayDetails
Madison Police were sent to East Towne Mall for a report of a Weapons Offense where a male was approaching shoppers in multiple stores and telling them he has a gun. When officers arrive on scene, they contacted the male and he was not cooperative with police and continued to walk away from officers who were issuing lawful commands. Officers physically stopped the man who then pulled away from officers and was eventually apprehended after being taken to the ground by police. A search of the male showed that he did not possess a handgun at that point. Madison Police then walked and searched several stores where the man had been to ensure there wasn't a discarded firearm still in the area that could pose a danger to the public. The male, Jared Dinkins, 31, was conveyed to the Dane County Jail for Resisting, Disorderly Conduct and Misdemeanor Bail Jumping.Released 09/22/2025 at 8:49 AM by P.O. Anthony Vogel