Incident Report for Case #2025-419040
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
09/22/2025 - 12:39 AMAddress
2300 Block Columbus LnDetails
Madison Police receive a report of juveniles removing the license plates from a vehicle and throwing items into some bushes at this locations. Officers respond and locate a group of juveniles at which point they run from the area. Officers set up a perimeter and after utlizing a K9 and Drone, they were able to locate all the juveniles involved. One juvenile has a backpack containing tools common for use in burglaries. Officers learn that the vehicle was stolen from a nieghboring jurisdiction and the apprehended juveniles were all taken to the Juvenile Reception Center for charges to include: Operating Motorvehicle Without Owner's Consent, Party to a Crime of Operating a Motor Vehicle Without Owner's Consent, Resisting, and Possession of Burglarious Tools.The Madison Police Department wants to remind all community members of the following tips to prevent stolen vehicles:
- Do not leave your vehicle running unattended.
- Do not leave keys in your vehicle.
- Lock your vehicle, even when parked in your own garage or driveway.
- Remove or cover any valuables left in your vehicle.
- Do not leave firearms in your vehicle.
- Remember to close overhead garage doors even when you are home.
- Know the login information for any vehicle tracking system for your vehicles.
- Notify police if you see unusual activity such as suspicious people or vehicles. Call 911 if it is happening now.
Released 09/22/2025 at 10:40 AM by P.O. Anthony Vogel