Incident Report for Case #2025-417310

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

09/20/2025 - 8:22 PM

Address

600 Block State St

Details

Madison Police received a call regarding a male making threats towards people with a sharp object. Police respond to the area and locate the male who is then detained. Investigation reveals that the male was walking up to people on State St with a pair of scissors and was making motions similar to cutting people's throats. No one was injured. The male, Rudy Garcia, was arrested for Disorderly Conduct While Armed.

Released 09/22/2025 at 12:34 PM by P.O. Anthony Vogel