Incident Report for Case #2025-420394
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
09/22/2025 - 8:00 PMAddress
Topaz Ln / Onyx LnDetails
Madison Police received a call for a motor vehicle crash at the intersection of Topaz Ln and Onyx Ln where a vehicle had struck a light pole and then drove away. When officers arrived on scene, they spoke with a homeowner in the area that had camera footage of the incident. Officers reviewed the footage and saw that there were two vehicles involved and that they were possibly racing or involved in some sort of road rage. As they checked the area, a fluid trail was located and police were able to follow it to the 4700 block of Cottage Grove Rd.Officers then located the suspect vehicle with front end damage. Police then responded to the registered owner's address and attempted to contact the. When they arrive at the vehicle owner's address, they can see that a window had been smashed, and a neighbor reported hearing a disturbance earlier in the day. Officers checked the address and found no one. Additional follow up will be done regarding the Hit and Run Accident.
Released 09/23/2025 at 10:48 AM by P.O. Anthony Vogel