Incident Report for Case #2025-428370

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

09/27/2025 - 1:59 PM

Address

1200 block E Broadway

Update

On 09/27/2025, The Madison Police Department was responding to a request for assistance by the Monona Police Department for a pursuit involving a tow truck. During this incident, PO Ryan Kimberley and his K9 Partner, Freddie were struck by the fleeing vehicle, a tow truck. PO Kimberley sustained serious injuries and was transported to the hospital. PO Kimberley is still in the hospital in stable condition and is working on his recovery. K9 Freddie sustained some minor injuries and is already out of the vet and being watched by the MPD K9 Unit.

The driver, Christopher Brugger, was apprehended and is currently housed in the Dane County Jail. The Monona Police Department is leading the investigation along with the Dane County Sheriff's Office and Wisconsin State Patrol. Several charges are being referred for Christopher Brugger. The Madison Police Department is actively working with these agencies on their investigations.

The Kimberley Family is immensely grateful for the support of the Madison and surrounding communities and is asking for privacy. Anyone that wants to donate to the Kimberley family can do so at this link. PO Kimberley is a brave, dedicated, and immensely valuable officer to the Madison Police Department. His MPD family is wishing him a quick recovery.

Last updated 10/02/2025 at 1:56 PM by P.O. Anthony Vogel

Details

Today around 2PM, a MPD officer was assisting an outside agency when they were involved in a serious squad crash. 

The officer involved has serious injuries but is in stable condition. The officer and their family are requesting privacy at this time. 

Please direct any questions regarding this this incident to the Monona Police Department. 

Released 09/27/2025 at 5:26 PM by Korrie Rondorf