Incident Report for Case #2025-398660
Incident Type
Sexual AssaultIncident Date
09/09/2025 - 5:11 PMAddress
500 Block University AveDetails
Madison Police were dispatched to an apartment complex in the 500 Block of University Ave reference a report of a sexual assault. When police arrived on scene, they made contact with the caller who reported that a few nights prior around 2:30am, she was on the elevator with a male. She reported to police that the male tried to make small talk with her and when she left the elevator; he grabbed her inappropriately. The Madison Police Department's Sensitive Crimes Bureau is investigating and are trying to identify this male in relation to this investigation.If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 608-255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com. Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers can receive up to $1,000 in cash rewards for tips that lead to an arrest.
Released 09/29/2025 at 8:33 AM by P.O. Anthony Vogel