Incident Report for Case #2025-000000

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

10/03/2025 - 12:00 PM

Address

211 S Carroll St

Details

The Madison Police Department was not made aware of the presence of ICE officials in Madison yesterday until after their enforcement action was complete, and after they were already gone from our community.  We were made aware of their possible presence by trusted community partners, and we were later able to confirm it by contacting federal partners.    

The Madison Police Department works closely with our community partners to ensure that we are doing everything that we can to aid in effective communication and ease concerns for the entire community. 

Released 10/03/2025 at 12:20 PM by Korrie Rondorf